No. 2033 C.D. 2011
[…] The Director of Transportation further testified that Claimant had been suspended without pay when Claimant filed her appeal with the trial court after which Claimant filed for UC benefits. (Remand Hr'g Tr. at 6-8, R.R. at 152A-54A.) Next, Claimant testified that: she received the citation for the traffic violation in her mail on October 8, 2009; was found guilty by the MDJ; the fine imposed by the MDJ was suspended pending her appeal to the trial court; and, after the trial court found her guilty, Employer discharged her. (Remand Hr'g Tr. at 8-14, R.R. at 154A-60A.)
Section 3322 of the Vehicle Code provides:
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard.75 Pa. C.S. § 3322.
Claimant requested a copy of the transcripts from both Referees' hearings and notified the Board that she intended to request oral argument and/or the filing of a brief.