Greenway v. State
[…] Given Greenway's failure to articulate any potential prejudice, he has failed to allege (much less establish) reversible error.

The superior court did not err in rejecting Greenway's proposed mitigators at sentencing

Prior to sentencing, Greenway filed notice of two proposed mitigators: AS 12.55.155(d)(9), which allows a court to sentence a defendant below the presumptive sentencing range if the defense shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the conduct constituting the offense was "among the least serious conduct in the definition of the offense"; and AS 12.55.155(d)(12), which allows a court to sentence a defendant below the presumptive range if the defense shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that "the facts surrounding the commission of the offense and any previous offenses by the defendant establish that the harm caused by the defendant's conduct is consistently minor and inconsistent with the imposition of a substantial period of imprisonment."

Greenway's attorney argued that Greenway's blood-alcohol content at the time of arrest — 0.093 percent—placed him on the "lower end" of DUI offenders.