Greenway v. State
[…] Before the breath test was administered, Greenway asked Frederick a number of questions about the difference between convictions for breath test refusal and driving under the influence, but Greenway did not indicate to Trooper Frederick that he still wished to contact an attorney. Greenway then agreed to take the breath test.

After Greenway was indicted, he filed a motion to suppress the evidence of his breath test result, asserting that Trooper Frederick had unreasonably interfered with his right to contact an attorney under AS 12.25.150(b) and Copelin v. State.

AS 12.25.150(b) provides that: "Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner's attorney[.]"

659 P.2d at 1206 (holding that AS 12.25.150(b) entitles an arrestee to contact an attorney within a reasonable time period prior to breath testing).