09P7229; A144508.
[…] The trial court entered a judgment for restitution of the premises to plaintiff, along with attorney fees and costs. The court then granted tenant's motion for a stay of execution of the judgment pending her appeal, which focuses only on the validity of the termination notice.
Under ORS 90.396(1), when certain grounds exist for terminating a tenancy, a landlord generally must provide a written notice to the tenant to terminate the tenancy and obtain possession of the property. In relevant part, ORS 90.396(1) provides:
“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, after at least 24 hours' written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the cause and specifying the date and time of the termination, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168, if:
“(a) The tenant, someone in the tenant's control or the tenant's pet seriously threatens to inflict substantial personal injury, or inflicts any substantial personal injury, upon a person on the premises other than the tenant[.]”
(Emphasis added.) On appeal, the parties dispute whether plaintiff failed to comply with one element of the required contents of
such a notice under ORS 90.396(1), namely, “specifying the date and time of the termination.”