09P7229; A144508.
[…] Second, we also note that the RLTA permits service of a written notice of termination of tenancy in various ways, including by personal delivery, mail, or other means as provided in the rental agreement. ORS 90.155.
As a practical matter, were we to approve the form of the notice provided in this case, a tenant could be forced to guess as to when the tenancy terminates. For example, when a tenant is served by first class mail, then the time period that must be provided to the tenant before the tenancy is terminated is extended by an additional three days. ORS 90.155(2). Although the postal
ORS 90.155 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 90.300, 90.425 and 90.675, where this chapter requires written notice, service or delivery of that written notice shall be executed by one or more of the following methods:
“(a) Personal delivery to the landlord or tenant;
“(b) First class mail to the landlord or tenant; or
“(c) If a written rental agreement so provides, both first class mail and attachment to a designated location * * *.”
mark may indicate the date that such a termination notice was mailed, a tenant would not know the actual time that the tenancy will be terminated.