Greenway v. Kent
[…] Plaintiff opposed the motion, arguing that there was a five-month period where the court did not have jurisdiction over the out-of-state defendant and court congestion made it impractical and impossible to bring the case to trial for the first four years. On July 21, 2011, the court heard and granted defendant's motion to dismiss, finding that plaintiff did not take affirmative action to demonstrate an effort to bring the matter timely to trial.

Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal on October 21, 2011.

III


DISCUSSION

A. General Principles

1. Five-Year Dismissal Statute

Under section 583.310, "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Section 583.360 goes on to state that "(a) [a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."