C.A. NC-11-0056
[…] See Town of Coventry v. Baird Properties, LLC., 13 A.3d 614, 619 (R.I. 2011) ("This Court frequently has stated that summarily listing issues for appellate review, „without a meaningful discussion thereof or legal briefing of the issues, does not assist the Court in focusing on the legal questions raised, and therefore constitutes a waiver of that issue.") (quoting Wilkinson v. State Crime Laboratory Commission, 788 A.2d 1129, 1131 n. 1 (R.I.2002)).
A
The Board's Decision
Pursuant to § 45-24-61(a), a Zoning Board must issue a written decision, which affirms or denies a request for zoning relief. Sec. 45-24-61(a). The Board's written decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the Town of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001).