No. 19-1597
[…] Id. The application before us was not filed promptly after the conclusion of the original proceeding, nor was his second application, so the time of filing of the application before us does not relate back. See, e.g. , Polk v. State , No. 18-0309, 2019 WL 3945964, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2019) (noting a gap in the neighborhood of six months does not meet the definition of prompt); see also Johnson v. State , No. 19-1949, 2021 WL 210700, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021) (collecting cases on the meaning of "filed promptly").
We note section 822.3 was amended, effective July 1, 2019, before judgment on Greenup's application was entered, to arguably overrule Allison outright, to provide: "An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods." 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 34. As noted, the supreme court has ruled "statutes controlling appeals are those that were in effect at the time the judgment or order appealed from was rendered." Macke , 933 N.W.2d at 228 (citation omitted).