No. 19-1597
[…] See 914 N.W.2d 866, 891 (Iowa 2018) (holding that where a timely PCR application is filed within the statute of limitations alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel and a successive application is filed that alleges ineffective assistance of PCR counsel in presenting the ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim during the first PCR proceeding, then the filing of the second application relates back to the time of the filing of the original application so long as the successive application is filed promptly after the conclusion of the original action); see also Iowa Code § 822.3 (2018) (noting "applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued").
The State filed a motion for summary disposition on statute-of-limitations grounds.