No. 19-1597
[…] App. Feb. 17, 2021) ("This amendment appears to abrogate Allison , although it is not yet clear what PCR applications the amended legislation applies to."); Johnson v. State , No. 19-1949, 2021 WL 210700, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021) (finding it unnecessary to address the amendment's applicability because application was time-barred under either the prior or new version of the statute).
Greenup also argued below that Allison amounts to a new ground of law that could not have been raised earlier and should except him from the statute of limitations. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (noting the statute of limitations "does not apply to a ground of ... law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period"). Assuming without deciding that is true, we still conclude Greenup is not entitled to relief on his claim at any stage that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to obtain a kidnapping instruction including the Rich intensifiers.