24452/2003.
[…] DiSalvo will not be showing up tomorrow. My number is 212-490-3000 [ sic]."
The defendant did not appear for his deposition. Defendant's opposition papers to plaintiff's motion for sanctions and for a default judgment consists of the affirmation of the defendant and of his counsel. Neither affirmation disputes plaintiff's allegations of fact. Rather, defendant contends that the manner which plaintiff chose to notify the defendant of his deposition date was inadequate and contrary to the requirements of CPLR § 3107.
CPLR § 3107 concerns notice of taking oral questions and provides in pertinent part as follows:
A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice shall be in writing, stating the time and place for taking the deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if known, and, if any name is not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs.