Civil Action No. H-10-4057
[…] Greenspoint incorporated this allegation and all allegations of violations of the Texas Insurance Code into its list of Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act violations and its list of bad faith claims.
Doc. 167-1, Ex. A to Jt. Pretrial Order, Greenspoint's Contentions p. 4. Although Greenspoint did not identify the subsection of Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code associated with this allegation, Greenspoint's language matches with only one provision, § 541.061(1). Section 541.061(1) reads, "It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact."
Doc. 167-1, Ex. A to Jt. Pretrial Order, Greenspoint's Contentions p. 4.
Id.
See id. pp. 6, 7.