Greenpoint Mtge. Funding, Inc. v. Valentin
[…] The law in this area is unequivocal. "The owner of the equity redemption or any person with an interest in the mortgaged premises has a right to redeem the property at any time prior to the actual sale under a judgment of foreclosure (see NYCTL 1996-1 Trust v. LFJ Realty Corp., supra; United Capital Corp. v. 183 Lorraine St. Assoc., 251 AD2d 400, 675 NYS2d 543; First Federal Savings Loan assn. of Port Washington v. Smith, 83 AD2d 601, 441 NYS2d 309; Belsid Holding Corp. v. Dahm, 12 AD2d 499, 207 NYS2d 91). RPAPL § 1341 explicitly provides that "where an action is brought to foreclose a mortgage upon real property upon which any part of the principal or interest is due and another portion of either is to become due, and the defendant pays into court the amount due for principal and interest and the costs of the action, together with the expenses of the proceedings to sell, if any, the court shall: 1. dismiss the complaint without costs against the plaintiff, if the payment is made before judgment directing sale; or 2. stay all proceedings upon judgment, if the payment is made after judgment directing sale and before sale; but, upon a subsequent default in the payment of principal or interest, the court may make an order directing the enforcement of the judgment for the purpose of collecting the sum then due." The Appellate Division has made it abundantly clear that "[i]n the absence of fraud, collusion, mistake, or misconduct, a court is without discretion to set aside a sale of foreclosure unless the requirements of RPAPL § 1341 are met."