7778-2007.
[…] United States , supra, 343 F. 2d at 41-42).
The Court further notes it may be proper to commence this suit in Federal District Court pursuant to 28 USCA § 1340. That statute, which gives the District Court "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue," has been held to apply to suits properly brought pursuant to 28 USCA § 2410.
In First Nat. Bank of East Islip v. Crest Affiliates, Inc ., ( 1974 WL 593, 34 A.F.T.R.2d 74-5300, 74-2 USTC P 9508, E.D.NY Jun 04, 1974), United States District Court Judge Travia stated: