Greenough v. Webb (In re Webb)
[…] See In re Amerson, 839 F.3d 1290, 1298-99 (10th Cir. 2016).

Answer, ¶1, Docket No. 9.

Trust Statute § 175.24(A), titled "Powers of Trustees - Bond," enumerates powers of the trustee of an express trust in the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the trust agreement. None allow a trustee to enforce an invalid spendthrift clause. In fact, paragraph B, identifying administrative rules a trustee must follow, expressly recognizes that its list is not exhaustive and that other laws may impose additional rules so long as not contrary to Trust Statute § 175.24.This statute has no bearing upon the bankruptcy estate's interest in the Trust.

See Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 175.24(B) ("[S]uch rules shall not be exclusive of those otherwise imposed by law unless contrary to these rules . . . .").

Equitable Powers of the Bankruptcy Court

In what can only be described as a "hail mary," Debtors appeal to this Court's equitable powers to allow them to retain the Trust.