Case No.: 19-CV-00421-GPC-AHG
[…] (TAC at ¶¶ 65, 66.) By failing to do so, Defendant has allegedly violated Plaintiff's right to privacy, caused "emotional distress damages," and been "unjustly enriched." (TAC at ¶¶ 68.) Plaintiff seeks "injunctive relief, damages (including but not limited to consequential damages and out-of-pocket costs of identity theft insurance and credit monitoring), equitable monetary relief, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (TAC at ¶ 69.) / / / / / /
2. Violation of the RPVTL
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant obtained the Class members' Private Data in violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1939.23. (TAC ¶ 76.) This statute provides that a "rental company shall not use access or obtain any information relating to the renter's use of the rental vehicle that was obtained using electronic surveillance technology . . ." (TAC at ¶ 75.) Plaintiff alleges that the Rental Technology is electronic surveillance technology under the RPVTL because it is a technological method or system used to observe, monitor, or collect information, including GPS location information.