Greenfield v. Criterion Capital Mgmt., LLC
[…] SAC ¶¶ 3, 23, 26.

Under Rule 16a-1, the "control person" exemption does not apply where "the aggregate amount" held "directly or indirectly" by the "affiliates" of the control person "exceed[s] one percent of the securities of the subject class." 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1(a)(1)(vii). Rule 16 does not define "affiliate" or "control." Under SEC Rule 12b, an "affiliate" is an entity "that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2(3)(iv). The term "control" means "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of [an entity], whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Id.

Defendants contend that the "control person" exemption applies to the individual defendants because as the members of Criterion Capital, an RIA, they are also the control persons under Rule 16a-1(a)(1)(vii), and thus exempt from § 16's definition of "beneficial ownership."