Greene v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Stonington
[…] 3. The ZBA's determination that Botchis satisfied the legal requirements for a variance under Section 8-6 of the Connecticut General Statutes and Section 8.11 of the Regulations is not reasonably supported by the record.

The other grounds of appeal stated in the plaintiffs' complaint, not having been briefed, are considered abandoned. See State v. Ramsundar, 204 Conn. 4, 16, 526 A.2d 1311 (1987).

I. Aggrievement

"[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located." General Statutes Section 8-8 (b) (rev'd to 1989, as amended by Conn. Pub. Acts No. 89-356 Sec. 1 [1989]). "Aggrieved persons" includes "any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board." General Statutes Sec. 8-8(a)(1) (Rev'd to 1989, as amended).