Greene v. Truist Bank
[…] (Id. at 10-11). Thus, she has failed to state a claim.

Congress enacted the FCRA, in part, to protect consumer privacy and did so, in part, by limiting the furnishing of credit reports to “certain statutorily enumerated purposes.” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 23 (2001). The FCRA creates a private right of action under which injured consumers can recover damages caused by negligent and willful violations of the Act. Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, o.

The FCRA prohibits any person from “us[ing] or obtain[ing] a consumer report for any purpose unless (1) the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under [§ 1681b]; and (2) the purpose is certified in accordance with section 1681e ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f). A user of a consumer report may be held liable for willful noncompliance under § 1681n if he obtained a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency “under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(b). Liability may also be assigned for negligent noncompliance under § 1681o if a user “is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under [§ 1681].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a).