2085-2019
[…] Hayes, 247 Md.App. at 306.
In this case, we will not disturb the trial court's findings and judgments because the evidence presented at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is more than sufficient to support them. Here, Mr. Greene was found guilty of unlawful possession of a regulated firearm by a disqualified person, in violation of PS § 5-133(c); wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in a public place in violation of Baltimore City Code, Article 19, section 59-5; and wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in violation of CL § 4-203.
PS § 5-133(c)(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:"
(i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article; or