Greene v. Services to Children
[…] Greene, similar to the plaintiffs in Tiegen and District Council 33, attempts to establish entitlement to promotion-procedures instead of the true substantive benefit: the promotion itself. Similar to the Court in District Council 33, this Court's research also revealed no case in which a property interest has been held to exist in such a procedure. Consequently, Greene's claim that she was denied due process when she was not given a meaningful hearing prior to being denied of the opportunity to compete for the promotion must fail.

II. The Step 3 Hearing Officer's Authority:

Section 5931 grants the Director and the Board the authority to "grant back pay, restore any position, benefits or rights denied, place employees in a position they were wrongfully denied, or otherwise make employees whole. . . ." Merit Rule 10.9 provides that, "the Director may move employees from one position to another position for which they qualify in the same or lower paygrade within the Merit System without competition."

See Merit Rules, Chapter 10 Other Appointments.

In Brice v.