finding violation of criminal statute was not "wrongful act" because it did not give rise to separate civil liability
[…] Id. In other words, “a conspiracy does not give rise to a civil action unless something is done pursuant to which, absent the conspiracy, would create a right of action against one of the conspirators.” Id. “Conspiracy is not itself actionable in the absence of an underlying wrongful act or tort.” Williams v. Mercantile Bank of St. Louis NA, 845 S.W.2d 78, 85 (Mo.App. E.D.1993).
Here, Plaintiff contends that the underlying wrongful act or tort was Defendant Conley's violation of Section 217.360. Section 217.360.1 provides, in pertinent part:
All statutory citations are to RSMo (2000) as supplemented.
It shall be an offense for any person to knowingly deliver, attempt to deliver, have in his possession, deposit or conceal in or about the premises of any correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail: ... (4) Any gun, knife, weapon, or other article or item of personal property that may be used in such manner as to endanger the safety or security of the correctional center, or city or county jail, or private prison or jail or as to endanger the life or limb of any offender or employee of such a center.
The statute further provides that any violation of subsection 1, subdivision 4 “shall be a class B felony.” Section 217.360.2.
Despite the existence of Section 217.360, Defendants contend that the use of a gun or a knife in the SLCRC “does not constitute a wrong by which a person can be held civilly liable.” As support for this argument, Defendants rely on Christy v.