Greene v. Pouchie
[…] The defendants argue that if the plaintiff alleges he was harmed by the actions of the defendants, then as a shareholder, director and officer of TAD, Stephen Dragisics enjoyed any benefits that the defendants may have enjoyed based on their actions as well, and is a necessary party to this action.

Lastly, the defendant contends that the plaintiff is time-barred from maintaining a cause of action for alleged wrongful distributions to the defendants that the plaintiff acknowledges all occurred prior to November 2004. The defendant cites New York Limited Liability Company Law § 508(C) as freeing the defendant from liability for any alleged wrongful distributions "after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution." The commencement of this lawsuit in September 2009, falls outside of the statute of limitations for wrongful distributions under New York Limited Liability Company Law § 508(C).

PLAINTIFF'S CONTENTIONS