CIV-20-01122-JD
[…] “The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b).
“Treatment” includes “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition, ” while a “regimen of continuing treatment” includes “a course of prescription medication (e.g., an antibiotic) . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). “A regimen of continuing treatment that includes the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, . . . or bed-rest, drinking fluids . . . is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave.” Id. Additionally, “unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, [and] upset stomach” “do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.” Id. § 825.113(d).
Ms.