Greene v. Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] With regards to plaintiff's claim for four personal towels, one pair of gloves, one pair of shower shoes, one sweatshirt, one pair of sweatpants, and one legal box marked "legal only," but containing personal items, plaintiff is not barred from bringing a Fourteenth Amendment claim for this property. Prisoners retain certain property interests despite the reality of incarceration. Nevertheless, the fact that prisoners have a property interest in their personal items does not necessarily mean that prisoners have a right to possess these personal items while incarcerated.

Section 209.239 of the Nevada Revised Statutes regulates personal property of offenders. Section 209.239 reads, "[s]ubject to the approval of the Director, the warden of each institution and the manager of each facility shall adopt and issue a written policy statement regulating the personal property to which an offender may retain in his possession . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.239. AR 711, as discussed above, discusses inmate personal property, including the limitation on excess prisoner personal property.