No. 5:19-cv-293
[…] On September 12, 2019, Kelley filed a notice of removal, stating that the notice of removal was timely filed since it was filed within 30 days after the receipt of the second amended complaint "which is the initial pleading setting forth the federal claim for relief against the current version of Arkansas law upon which this action is based." (Doc. No. 1, ¶ 6). Greene filed a motion to remand on the basis that the removal was untimely.
The amended statute, with the added language shown in italics, is attached as an addendum to this opinion.
Analysis
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1446, the notice of removal of a civil action "shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant . . . of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action . . . is based." 28 U.S.C. §1446(b)(1). There is no question that the action raised a federal question and was removable at the time it was initially filed in 2017, and Kelly choose not to remove it at that time. After successfully defending the constitutionality of Ark.