Civil 23-1333 (RBK/MJS)
[…] Watts has a stake in the outcome of the matter. (See Compl. at 4 (“Taryn was a victim to [sic] identity theft ....”)); TransUnion LLC, 594 U.S. at 423; Raines, 521 U.S. at 819.
Instead, Plaintiff relies on a purported statutory grant of authorization to prosecute the FCRA claim on behalf of the real party in interest-here, Ms. Watts-pursuant to Rule 17(a)(1)(G). For the requisite statutory link, Plaintiff cites an Oklahoma statute. (See ECF No. 13 at 1-2 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 15 § 1014(1) (empowering agents to “[a]ssert and prosecute before a court or administrative agency a claim . . . against an individual, a legal entity, or government, including suits to recover property or other thing of value, to recover damages sustained by the principal . . . or other relief” in matters involving statutory power of attorney))).
Nor does the FCRA itself provide express authorization-for Rule 17(a)(1)(G) purposes or otherwise-to third parties seeking to bring claims on behalf of an injured party. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n and 1681o .