12-16-2024
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (a).) "'The harassment must satisfy an objective and a subjective standard.'" (Ortiz v. Dameron Hospital Assn. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 568, 583; see Rieger v. Arnold (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 451, 459.) "In contending that the 'subjectively offensive' element was not proven, a defendant 'will assert that a plaintiff consented to the conduct through active participation in it, or was not injured because the plaintiff did not subjectively find it abusive.'" (Meeks v. AutoZone, Inc. (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 855, 874; see Rieger, at p. 461.)
Section 1106 limits the evidence the defendant may use to prove the plaintiff consented to the conduct or was not injured by it. Section 1106, subdivision (a), states: "In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, . . . evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff's sexual conduct . . . is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff." The rule has several exceptions. First, it does not apply to "evidence of the plaintiff's sexual conduct with the alleged perpetrator." (§ 1106, subd. (b).) Second, if the plaintiff introduces evidence of the plaintiff's sexual conduct, the defendant may rebut it. (§ 1106, subd. (d).) Third, evidence of the plaintiff's sexual conduct may be admissible "to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783." (§ 1106, subd. (e).)