12-16-2024
[…] Mendez v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 557, disapproved on another ground in Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, is instructive. In that case the plaintiff brought an action for sexual assault and battery. (Mendez, at p. 561.) At her deposition the plaintiff denied having extramarital affairs. (Id. at p. 562.) The defendant sought discovery of the plaintiff's sexual conduct with persons other than the defendant under Code of Civil Procedure former section 2017, subdivision (d) (now section 2017.220), which required a party to establish "specific facts showing good cause" to obtain discovery "concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator." (Code Civ. Proc., former § 2017, subd. (d); see Mendez, at p. 565.) The defendant argued evidence of the plaintiff's extramarital affairs would be "potentially admissible to assail her denial" of affairs at her deposition.