12-16-2024
[…] The City's playing card analogy is misplaced. The City offers no reason Greene could not narrow her theory of liability by dropping allegations because they turned out to be weak or because they allowed the City to introduce unfavorable evidence of Greene's sexual conduct. To pick up on the City's analogy, parties are allowed to discard cards they are dealt (up to three in five card draw, four if the last card is an ace) and play the new cards. Greene discarded her Martens card before trial. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (c) ["A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial."].)
Mendez v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 557, disapproved on another ground in Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, is instructive. In that case the plaintiff brought an action for sexual assault and battery.