03 C 3294
[…] Moreover, Defendant does not contend that the complaint did not properly plead Plaintiffs claim for a refund. Defendant's motion to dismiss argues instead the factual issue that Defendant did not wrongfully reject Plaintiffs refund claim. The Court must, however, accept all well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, and the motion to dismiss does not demonstrate that, as a matter of law, Plaintiff will not be entitled to a refund of her 1999 overpayment. Pursuant to section 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code: "hi the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment . . . against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall . . . refund any balance to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). Defendant notes that there is no duty to refund until after the IRS has exercised its discretionary authority under section 6402(a). See In re Pettibone Corp., 151 B.R. 156, 163 (N.D. Ill. 1992).