Appeal No. 01-3234.
[…] Eastern Associated Coal Corp. v. United Mine Workers of Am., Dist. 17 , 531 U.S. 57, 62 (2000) (citation omitted). Thus, arbitration awards enjoy great deference and are rarely overturned.
¶ 9. While judicial review of arbitration awards is very limited, and courts are reluctant to interfere with an arbitrator's award, the possibility exists to both vacate and modify an award under limited circumstances. Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10 provides for the vacation of an arbitration award under certain extraordinary circumstances, and Wis. Stat. § 788.11 establishes certain conditions which allow for the modification of such an award. As is pertinent to this dispute, Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(d) permits vacatur where arbitrators "exceed their powers, or so imperfectly execute them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." An arbitrator's award also runs afoul of § 788.10(1)(d) if: (1) there is a perverse misconstruction; (2) if there is positive misconduct plainly established; (3) if there is a manifest disregard of the law; or (4) if the award itself is illegal or violates strong public policy. See Joint Sch.