11-02-2016
[…] Bergamaschi v. Gargano, 293 A.D.2d at 696, 742 N.Y.S.2d 322 ). To the extent that the father contends that the testimony of these witnesses was relevant for some other purpose, the father's contentions in this regard, raised for the first time on appeal, are not properly before this Court (see Lemoine v. Steinway Fitness Group, LLC, 106 A.D.3d 960, 960, 965 N.Y.S.2d 371 ).
The father's contention that the Supreme Court improvidently exercised its discretion in denying his application for a 60– to 90–day adjournment to retain a different attorney is without merit. Section 262(a)(v) of the Family Court Act confers the right to the assistance of counsel upon “the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding before the court in which the court has jurisdiction to determine such custody.” Such a parent has the right to be represented by counsel of his or her own choosing and must be accorded a reasonable opportunity to select and retain his or her counsel (see Matter of Savoca v. Bellofatto, 104 A.D.3d 695, 697, 960 N.Y.S.2d 212 ; see also People v.