October, 1916.
[…] The law specifically states that if it shall appear upon the application of the applicants that they are under the specified age the parents' consent is necessary, and consequently if the infant, as is the fact in this case, attests falsely that he is over the age of twenty-one years, the clerk has no right to refuse to issue the license as prescribed by the section quoted. The case of Kruger v. Kruger, 137 A.D. 289, is an authority for this construction, holding that section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law does not modify or change section 1743 of the Code of Civil Procedure, nor section 7 of the Domestic Relations Law.
The Domestic Relations Law, section 7, provides:
"Voidable Marriages. A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto: 1. Is under the age of legal consent, which is eighteen years."