October, 1916.
[…] The father's application is based upon the ground that the young man was under the age of twenty-one years when the license was issued and that he, the father, did not give his consent thereto. He maintains that such consent was necessary before a valid marriage could be contracted, and cites as an authority for his contention section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law, and subdivision 1 of section 1743 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
As I read the law in reference to actions to annul a marriage the plaintiff must fail in this application. Section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law, as amended by the Laws of 1912, chapter 241, enumerates the duties of the town and city clerks in regard to issuing marriage licenses and among other things provides: "If it shall appear upon an application of the applicants as provided in this section that the man is under twenty-one years of age, or that the woman is under the age of eighteen years, then the town or city clerk before he shall issue a license shall require the written consent to the marriage from both parents of the minor or minors."
This section pertains solely to the administration of the office where the license to marry is issued.