Greenberg v. Greenberg
[…] In Matter of Smith v. Smith ( 191 A.D.2d 1010), the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, followed Patricia Lynn N. ( supra), and distinguished its holding in Weaver v. Weaver ( 72 A.D.2d 221), a case also cited by this Court in Perrotta (supra, at 318).

Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides for entry of a judgment for arrears in payments directed to be made during an action for divorce, separation or annulment upon application of the aggrieved party to the court. Such relief "is in addition to any and every other remedy to which a spouse may be entitled under the law" (Domestic Relations Law § 244), a category that may be construed to include the final judgment in a divorce action.