Civil Action No. 19-11524-FDS
[…] Rather, the complaint alleges that the arbitrator selection method set forth the contract has "failed"—implicitly, although not expressly, because defendant has neither agreed to one of plaintiff's proposed arbitrators nor proposed a reasonable alternative.
The complaint implies that the failure is defendant's fault. (Compl. ¶ 8). Defendant argues in its motion that in fact any failure is due to plaintiff's bad faith in nominating non-conforming arbitrators. (Def. Mot. 3-4).
Contrary to defendant's argument, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 3 appears to permit a court to appoint an arbitrator under such circumstances. The text of the statute states, in relevant part, that "if the agreed method [of selection] fails or for any reason cannot be followed, . . . , the court on application of a party shall appoint an arbitrator." Id. (emphasis added). Defendant has not cited any caselaw indicating that the statute does not mean what its plain language says. Cf. Roberto Constr. Co. v.