Civil Action No. 19-11524-FDS
[…] See id. §§ 1-19. "Similar to the Federal [Arbitration] Act, the Massachusetts Act 'expresses a strong public policy favoring arbitration.'" St. Fleur v. WPO Cable Systems/Mutron, 450 Mass. 345, 349 (2008) (quoting Home Gas Corp. of Mass., Inc. v. Walter's of Hadley, Inc., 403 Mass. 772, 774 (1989)).
The principal relevant portion of the Act is § 3, titled "Appointment of Arbitrators." Section 3 states as follows:
If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, such method shall be followed. In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or if an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and his successor has not been duly appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint an arbitrator. An arbitrator so appointed shall have all the powers of an arbitrator specifically named in the agreement.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 3. Defendant contends that this case must be dismissed because the arbitration agreement at issue provides a method of appointment of arbitrators; the agreement states that "such method shall be followed"; and as a factual matter it has not been followed. Plaintiff counters that when "the agreed method fails or . . . cannot be followed," the court has the power to appoint an arbitrator.