Green Valley SNF LLC v. Delaware Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs.
[…] Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154 (Del. 1998).

DISCUSSION

________ The hearing officer's decision below, that Appellant lacks standing to pursue the appeal, is based upon three distinct findings: (1) the Authorization Statement is an impermissible assignment of public assistance benefits; (2) Appellant is pursuing the benefits in its own interest as opposed to that of Ms. Bryner; and (3) the Authorization Statement is void because it is not dated.

THE AUTHORIZATION STATEMENT IS NOT AN IMPERMISSIBLE

ASSIGNMENT OF PUBLIC BENEFITS

Pursuant to 31 Del. C. § 513, public assistance benefits are, categorically, non-assignable. In pertinent part, § 513 states as follows:

"Assistance granted under this chapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the money paid or payable under this chapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law, with the exception that the State shall seek recoupment for overpayments."

That statute portion is not applicable to the instant case. The prohibition of assignments here, like virtually identical prohibitions in the Social Security Act, was promulgated to protect benefits from the reach of creditors.