Green v. Vazquez
[…] 3 Carlos Carbrero at the Bloomfield District Three Polling Place

The plaintiff argues that the fact that Carlos Carbrero, a Bloomfield district four resident, voted at Bloomfield's district three polling place, in violation of General Statutes § 9-172, both in and of itself, and as a consequence of Wall's ruling under § 9-436(e), casts serious doubt on the reliability of the result of the primary and entitles the plaintiff to a new primary election. Additionally, the plaintiff argues that Carbrero was not properly restored to the active voters list pursuant to General Statutes § 9-42.

Section 9-172 provides, in relevant part: "At any regular or special state election any person may vote who was registered on the last-completed revised registry list of the town in which he offers to vote, and he shall vote in the district in which he was so registered; provided those persons may vote whose names are restored to the list under the provisions of section 9-42 . . . Any person offering so to vote and being challenged as to his identity or residence shall, before he votes, prove his identity with the person on whose name he offers to vote or his bona fide residence in the town and political subdivision holding the election, as the case may be, by the testimony, under oath, of at least one other elector or by such other evidence as is acceptable to the moderator."