Green v. Vazquez
[…] This court disagrees with the plaintiff's interpretation of § 9-311(b), and instead, finds Ritter's and Vazquez' construction more persuasive. In determining whether there was error in the rulings of election officials with respect to the unsealing of the absentee ballot transfer container, the election officials must have incorrectly interpreted § 9-311(b). Both parties agree that the phrase in the statute providing that the election officials "shall then open the package of absentee ballots and recanvass the vote cast thereon," is the only part of the statute that arguably applies to this case. The specific reference to the term "package" is unclear at best.