Green v. Vazquez
[…] Therefore, this court concludes that the plaintiff has failed to show that he is entitled to the ordering of a new primary on this basis.

While this conclusion ends the analysis, in the interests of fully resolving the controversy regarding this ballot, the court addresses the parties' other arguments. First, the court agrees with Ritter's argument, adopted by Wall, that Bloomfield election officials were statutorily restricted, pursuant to General Statutes § 9-35(b), from invalidating Bloom's vote on primary election day, and therefore, Bloom's vote was valid for this reason as well.

Section 9-35 provides, in relevant part: "(a) The registrars, on the Tuesday of the fifth week before each regular election, shall be in session for the purpose of completing a correct list of all electors who will be entitled to vote at such election . . . (b) At such session and on any day except on the day of an election or primary, the registrars shall remove from the list the name of each elector who has died . . ." While § 9-35(b) requires the registrar to remove from the "correct list of all electors who will be entitled to vote" the name of each elector who has died, it also expressly restricts the registrar's ability to do so "on the day of an election or primary."