Green v. Vazquez
[…] In his amended complaint, the plaintiff makes the following allegations. The plaintiff is the incumbent representative of the first assembly district. In seeking the Democratic Party's nomination, the plaintiff ran against Ritter, the party-endorsed candidate, in the Democratic primary held on August 10, 2010. At the conclusion of the primary, and the canvass of the votes cast, Green was declared the winner by a margin of two votes.

General Statutes § 9-329a provides in relevant part: "(a) Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423 . . . (2) elector or candidate who alleges that there has been a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such primary . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or deliver a copy of the complaint by hand, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made prior to such primary such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the Secretary of the State and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made subsequent to such primary it shall be brought, not later than fourteen days after such primary . . .