Green v. Vazquez
[…] Bridgeport, supra, 633 n. 13 ("[w]e note that a determination that the actions challenged by the plaintiff colorably constitute rulings of an election official within the meaning of § 9-329a is a `predicate for the ordering of a new election' under § 9-329a(b)"). Second, in Bortner, the court stated that it must be determined whether there was error in the rulings of the election official. See Bortner v. Woodbridge, supra, 250 Conn. 268 ("[m]oreover, there must be an `error in the rulings of the election official' in order to supply a basis for a new election"); see also General Statutes § 9-329a(b) ("[s]uch judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the ruling of the election official . . . certify the result of his finding or decision . . .").