Green v. Vazquez
[…] Bloom died on August 9, 2010. Since August 10, 2010 was the primary election day, Wall was statutorily restricted by § 9-35(b) from removing Bloom's name from the "correct list of all electors who will be entitled to vote."

The plaintiff also argues that, based on tenets of statutory construction, in enacting General Statutes § 9-140d, the legislature expressed intent that, under the circumstances, Bloom's ballot should be invalidated. Section 9-140d provides: "No absentee ballot executed by a member of the armed forces shall be invalidated by his death prior to an election, primary or referendum if his name appears on the official checklist used at such election, primary or referendum." The tenet of statutory construction on which the plaintiff relies is "expressio unius est exclusio alterius," which may be translated as the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another . . . [W]here express exceptions are made, the legal presumption is that the legislature did not intend