Green v. Vazquez
[…] Section 9-42 provides, in relevant part: "(b) If it appears at any time that the name of an elector who was formerly admitted or registered as an elector in a town and who is a bona fide resident of such town has been omitted from the active registry list, the registrars shall, upon a written request signed by the elector under penalties of false statement to the registrar stating that such elector is still a bona fide resident of such town and is not an elector of any other town, add such name to such list, provided no name shall be added to the active registry list on election day, pursuant to this section, without the consent of both registrars."

Prior to the primary, Carbrero lived in Bloomfield's district three, where he was registered to vote. He subsequently moved to Bloomfield's district four. At some time, Carbrero's name was moved from the active voters list to the inactive voters list.