Green v. Vazquez
[…] There is no question that the decision of the district three polling place officials to permit Carbrero to vote in that district was an erroneous ruling. While the plaintiff argues that the violation of an election statute, here, § 9-172, per se requires that a new primary be ordered, the court finds, as previously discussed, that the violation of the statute, in and of itself, or in combination with other irregularities in rulings of election officials that day, must have some causal effect on the result of the election that renders the reliability of the result in serious doubt.

Section 9-172 provides, in relevant part, that a voter "shall vote in the district in which he was so registered; provided those persons may vote whose names are restored to the list under the provisions of section 9-42 . . ." Technically, Carbrero was registered to vote in district three, which seems to explain why he appeared at that polling place, but Wall testified that the proper procedure upon the restoration of a voter that now lives in a new district is to direct that voter to the new district.