Green v. Vazquez
[…] Section 9-311(b) details the procedures to be followed for any recanvass, both in the case of a discrepancy under subsection (a) of that statute, as well as in the case of a close vote, as directed by § 9-311a. Section 9-311(b) provides that after beginning a recanvass of the poll cast votes, recanvass officials "shall then open the package of absentee ballots and recanvass the vote cast thereon." General Statutes § 9-311(b).