Green v. Vasquez
[…] (citing Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979)); Patillo v. Larned State Hosp., 462 Fed.Appx 780, 783 (10th Cir. 2012) (Congress did not abrogate states' Eleventh Amendment immunity when it enacted §§ 1981, 1983, 1985, and 1986). Second, Plaintiff does not allege in his Complaint that the State of New Mexico waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity in this case.

The other two statutes upon which Plaintiff asserts jurisdiction, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000dd and 2000dd-0, prohibit "cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States Government" and therefore do not provide a basis for jurisdiction over the State of New Mexico.

It appears the Court should dismiss Plaintiff's claims against the State of New Mexico because the Complaint does not show that Court has jurisdiction over those claims. See Fed. R. Civ.