No. CV 08-311-TUC-CKJ, CV 08-313-TUC-JMR.
[…] Compl. ¶ 10. Moreover, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant's employees refused and/or failed to aid in extinguishing the controlling fire and/or to protect Plaintiffs' property. Plaintiffs assert that Defendant's employees alleged failure would subject them to liability for failing to assist in protecting Plaintiffs' property, if they were private citizens, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2404.
A.R.S. § 13-2404(A)(1) provides that a person commits the crime of refusing to assist in fire control, a class 1 misdemeanor, if "[u]pon a reasonable command by a person reasonably known to be a fireman, such person knowingly refuses to aid in extinguishing a fire or in protecting property at the scene of a fire."