No. CV 08-311-TUC-CKJ, CV 08-313-TUC-JMR.
[…] Plaintiffs further allege that they were not warned of the risk to their property.
Relying on Arizona Revised Statute § 13-1706, Plaintiffs allege that under Arizona State law, "had Defendant's employees been private persons under similar circumstances, they would be liable for the damages realized as a direct and proximate result of their setting a fire on one property which then burned another's property (which they did not intend to burn)." Compl. ¶ 9.
A.R.S. § 13-1706(A) provides:
It is unlawful for any person, without lawful authority, to intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence to set or cause to be set on fire any wildland other than the person's own or to permit a fire that was set or caused to be set by the person to pass from the person's own grounds to the grounds of another person.
Section B of § 13-1706 delineates situations to which the above section does not apply as follows:
1. Open burning that is lawfully conducted in the course of agricultural operations;
2. Fire management operations that are conducted by a political subdivision;
3. Prescribed or controlled burns that are conducted with written authority from the state forester;
4. Lawful activities that are conducted pursuant to any rule, regulation or policy that is adopted by a state, tribal or federal agency;
5. In absence of a fire ban or other burn restrictions to a person on public lands, setting a fire for purposes of cooking or warming that does not spread sufficiently from its source to require action by a fire control agency.
A.R.S. § 13-1706(B).