dismissing § 7432 claim brought by widow of deceased taxpayer because widow was not the individual from whom the IRS was trying to collect
[…] Courts must accept as true all well-pleaded facts and view those facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for Deaf and Blind, 173 F.3d 1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999). " [A] complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson. 355 U.S. 41, 45-46(1957).
Section 7431 claim
In Count Two of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges the IRS violated § 7431 by disclosing unauthorized confidential information. The pertinent part of that statute reads as follows:
(1) Inspection or disclosure by employee of United States. — If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) (emphasis added). As it relates to the present case, the operative phrase is "such taxpayer." Defendant argues Plaintiff does not qualify because she is not the taxpayer whose confidential information was allegedly disclosed.