8:23-cv-1067-CEH-UAM
[…] Doc. 16. The Court granted Plaintiff's request to extend the deadline to effect service and directed her to file proof of service by May 22, 2024. Doc. 18.
On May 20, 2024, Plaintiff timely filed a Notice of Service of Process confirming that the Chief Financial Officer of the State of Florida accepted service of process on Defendant's behalf through its online portal on May 7, 2024. Doc. 23; see Fla. Stat. §§ 624.422(1) (“Each licensed insurer, whether domestic, foreign, or alien, shall be deemed to have appointed the Chief Financial Officer.. .as its agent to receive service of all legal process issued against it in any civil action or proceeding in this state; and process so served shall be valid and binding upon the insurer.”), (3) (“Service of process submitted through the department's secure online portal upon the Chief Financial Officer as the insurer's agent.. .shall be the sole method of service of process upon an authorized domestic, foreign, or alien insurer in this state.”).