No. 116,038
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 45-222(c).
With these concepts in mind, we consider what happened when Trina Green asked to see records about the shooting of her son by law-enforcement officers from the Wyandotte County Sheriff's Department. Specifically, she asked to see the records about the shooting from the sheriff's department and the Kansas City (Kansas) Police Department. Those departments refused her request, citing an exception to disclosure for criminal-investigation records that's found in a statute, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 45-221(a)(10).
That exception isn't iron-clad, though. It provides that the district court "may order disclosure of such records, subject to such conditions as the court may impose, if the court finds that the disclosure" is in the public interest; wouldn't interfere with a law-enforcement investigation; wouldn't reveal confidential sources, techniques, or agents; wouldn't endanger anyone's safety; and wouldn't reveal any specific identifying information of the victim of a sexual offense (like the