No. 18 CV 902-LTS-SN
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn.
1. Non-Functional Slack-Fill
Plaintiff alleges that the slack-fill in the Sixlets box is misleading because it is "non-functional" within the meaning of regulations promulgated by the federal Food and Drug Administration ("FDA"). FDA regulations, which have been incorporated into New York State law, see 1 N.Y.C.R.R. § 259.1(a)(2), provide that "[a] container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill." 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). The FDA defines non-functional slack-fill as "the empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than: (1) [p]rotection of the contents of the package; (2) [t]he requirements of the machines used for enclosing the contents in such package; (3) [u]navoidable product settling during shipping and handling; (4) [t]he need for the package to perform a specific function . . . where such function is inherent to the nature of the food and is clearly communicated to consumers; (5) [t]he fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a reusable container where the container is part of the presentation of the food and has value which is both significant in proportion to the value of the product and independent of its function to hold the food, . . . or (6) [i]nability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the size of the package. Id.
Similarly, New York law provides that "[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . [i]f its container is so made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading." N.Y. Agric. & Markets Law § 201(4).