October 2, 1996.
[…] Id. at 168. We have consistently adhered to that position. See, e.g., Cardona v. State, 641 So.2d 361, 364 n. 2 (Fla. 1994), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S.Ct. 1122, 130 L.Ed.2d 1085 (1995); Valdes v. State, 626 So.2d 1316, 1322 n. 8 (Fla. 1993), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S.Ct. 2725, 129 L.Ed.2d 849 (1994).
The appellants argue that the 1988 amendment to the rules of construction in section 775.021 (4), Florida Statutes (1991), requires this court to recede from Enmund. See ch. 88-131, § 7, at 709-10, Laws of Fla. (stating a legislative intent "to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction"). As we explained in Smith, the 1988 amendment of section 775.021 (4) was intended to override our previous decision in Carawan [ v.