NO. PD-0008-22
[…] See, e.g. , United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Boring & Tunneling Co. of Am. , 321 S.W.3d 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (applying Tex. Gov't Code § 2253.041, which in part provides: "(c) The notice must be accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance : ...") (emphasis added); Richardson v. Mid-Cities Drywall, Inc. , 968 S.W.2d 512 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.) (applying Tex. Prop . Code § 53.054, which in part provides: "(a) The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming the lien or by another person on the claimant's behalf and must contain substantially : ...") (emphasis added). Again, the statute at issue here contains no such language.