NO. PD-0008-22
[…] Majority Opinion at 641, n.11. But at least some of the intermediate court opinions pointed to by the Court address statutes that themselves appear to contain legislative authorization to apply at least the equivalent of a substantial compliance standard. See, e.g. , United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Boring & Tunneling Co. of Am. , 321 S.W.3d 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (applying Tex. Gov't Code § 2253.041, which in part provides: "(c) The notice must be accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance : ...") (emphasis added); Richardson v. Mid-Cities Drywall, Inc. , 968 S.W.2d 512 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.) (applying Tex.