NO. 2021-CP-01299-COA
[…] ¶13. Green's claims are also barred by the three-year statute of limitations. As previously noted by this Court, "[t]he statute does contain an exception for ‘cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate,’ among other things, that ‘there exists biological evidence ... that can be subjected to additional DNA testing that would provide a reasonable likelihood of more probative results.’ " Green III , 294 So. 3d at 636 (¶7) (quoting Green I , 242 So. 3d at 179 (¶10) ). But Green has not made such a showing.
¶14. Finally, Green's motion is an impermissible successive motion. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). Again, as previously noted by this Court, "[a] successive PCR motion is permitted if the ‘petitioner has requested DNA testing’ and ‘asserts new or different grounds for relief related to DNA testing not previously presented or the availability of more advanced DNA technology.’ " Green III , 294 So. 3d at 636 (¶8) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) ). However, Green's claims under that provision previously had been rejected. Therefore, the bar on successive PCR motions also applies.