Green v. State
[…] CR § 14-101(a).

Serious physical injury is defined as physical injury that:

(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or
(2) causes permanent or protracted serious:
(i) disfigurement;
(ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or
(iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
CR § 3-201(d).

In 2019, the General Assembly modified the statute by removing several of the limitations. CR § 3-1001(b) (2019); Acts of 2019, chs. 30, 31. Thus today (and when Green made his threats), the statute defines the crime:

(b) A person may not knowingly threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of this article, that would place five or more people at substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, as defined in § 3-201 of this title, if the threat were carried out.
CR § 3-1001(b).

See supra n.2.

See supra n.3.

There is little doubt and no disagreement between the parties about what Green did or that his conduct constituted a "true threat" as that term is defined by the U.S. Supreme Court.