Green v. State
[…] 2. Henry v. State

    364 Ga. App. 307 (Ga. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 1 times

    (Citation omitted.) Green v. State , 358 Ga. App. 843, 852-853 (7), 856 S.E.2d 427 (2021). Here, not only is it pure speculation that the results of additional blood testing would have been exculpatory, as explained above, it is also possible that they would have been inculpatory.

  3. Curgil v. State

    363 Ga. App. 355 (Ga. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 5 times

    (Citation omitted.) Green v. State , 358 Ga. App. 843, 845 (1), 856 S.E.2d 427 (2021). Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1), "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]" "Carnal knowledge" is defined as "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."

  4. Jones v. State

    No. A23A1156 (Ga. Ct. App. Oct. 3, 2023)

    Accordingly, Jones's argument in this regard is entirely speculative, "and mere speculation will not support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Green v.