Green v. State
[…] See Green v. State, No. 08-13-00308-CR, 2015 WL 2265084 (Tex. App.—El Paso May 13, 2015, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The mandate issued February 14, 2018. Appellant filed a notice of appeal in this Court on June 9, 2020, seeking again to appeal the trial court's September 11, 2013 judgment.

This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant's final conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is by a writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing that "[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Jurisdiction to grant post-conviction habeas corpus relief in felony cases rests exclusively with the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3; Board of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v.