Case No. 2D18-3587
[…] See Hilton, 961 So. 2d at 295. This is particularly true in daylight hours, as was the case here. Cf. Schuck, 913 So. 2d at 69 & n.1 (taking judicial notice of the fact that at the time of the stop, 8:40 p.m., it was dark out).
The trial court erred in denying the dispositive motion to suppress. Green's judgment and sentences are reversed, and we remand with directions that the trial court vacate his convictions.
Reversed and remanded.
VILLANTI and ROTHSTEIN-YOUAKIM, JJ., Concur.
Schuck addressed a violation of section 316.221(1), which provides in pertinent part that "[e]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer, and any other vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles, shall be equipped with at least two taillamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required in s. 316.217, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear." (Emphasis added.) It is unclear why the court considered section 316.221(1) rather than section 316.222(1) where there is no indication that Schuck's vehicle was "being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles."