Case No. 2D18-3587
[…] State, 225 So. 3d 688, 703 (Fla. 2017) ).
"Generally, traffic stops are deemed reasonable ‘where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.’ The validity of a traffic stop is judged on an objective basis, and therefore, ‘the subjective knowledge, motivation, or intention of the individual officer involved [is] wholly irrelevant.’ " Id. at 1188 (alteration in original) (first quoting Langello v. State, 970 So. 2d 491, 492 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) ; and then quoting Hurd v. State, 958 So. 2d 600, 602 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) ). Section 316.215(1), the statute relied upon by the officer who stopped Green, provides:
It is a violation of this chapter for any person to drive or move, or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle, or combination of vehicles, which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter, or for any person to do any act forbidden, or fail to perform any act required, under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) The language of section 316.215(1) is substantially the same as the language of section 316.610:
It is a violation of this chapter for any person to drive or move, or for the owner or his or her duly authorized
representative to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the case law discussing section 316.610 is applicable to our analysis, including this court's decision in Zarba.
"The [S]tate must show that under the facts and circumstances a reasonable officer would have stopped the vehicle ...." Hilton v.