Case No. 2D18-3587
[…] Zarba, 993 So. 2d at 1001 (citing Burger, 921 So. 2d at 848 ). And although Zarba discusses only that the right rear tail light did not work, versus being broken or emitting a white light, the operative analysis does not change. Section 316.222(1) requires every motor vehicle to have "two or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of [section] 316.234(1)." Section 316.234(1) requires that the stop lamps "on the rear of the vehicle ... display a red or amber light, visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear." The evidence at the hearing indisputably established that Green's vehicle had two operational rear brake lights.
For the stop to have been lawful, where the vehicle was otherwise in compliance with the requirements of section 316.222, the broken tail light must have posed a safety hazard.