# 2013-015-425 Claim No. 120730 Motion No. M-82836 Cross-Motion No. CM-83067
[…] According to the claimant, information contained in the records is likely to be material and necessary to the prosecution of such an action, thus warranting disclosure of the records. Defendant objects to the production of the records on the ground they are privileged under Civil Rights Law § 50-a.
Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1) exempts from disclosure the personnel records of parole officers without either the express written consent of such officer or a court order.
Civil Rights Law § 50-a states, in relevant part:
"All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . and such personnel records under the control of . . . the department of corrections and community supervision for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivisions twenty-three and twenty-three-a of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer within the department of corrections and community supervision except as may be mandated by lawful court order."
Criminal Procedure Law § 2.10 [23] defines peace officers to include parole officers.
The law is settled that absent a legitimate need for the officer's personnel records, disclosure is prohibited.