# 2013-015-425 Claim No. 120730 Motion No. M-82836 Cross-Motion No. CM-83067
[…] Like the issuance of an arrest warrant issued pursuant to CPL 120.20 requiring "reasonable cause to believe" that the defendant committed the offense charged, a parole warrant may be issued for the retaking and temporary detention of the releasee upon a showing of "reasonable cause to believe that the releasee has lapsed into criminal ways or company or has violated the conditions of his release in an important respect" (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [a] [i]; 9 NYCRR 8004.2 [c]). A preliminary hearing is required, unless waived, within 15 days of execution of the warrant and the standard of proof applied at the hearing is "probable cause to believe that the presumptive releasee, parolee, conditional releasee . . . has violated one or more conditions of his or her presumptive release, parole, conditional release . . . in an important respect" (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [c] [iv]). Evidence is presented regarding the charges and cross-examination of witnesses is permitted (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [c] [v]). A final revocation hearing is required within 90 days of the probable cause determination (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [f] [i]). The alleged violator is permitted representation by counsel, the right to cross-examine witnesses and present witnesses and documentary evidence both in defense of the charges and on the issue of whether reincarceration is appropriate (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [f] [v]). The presiding officer may sustain any or all of the charges "only if the charge is supported by a preponderance of the evidence adduced" (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [f] [viii]). As this Court concluded in Nazario, the statutory scheme governing the conduct of parole revocation hearings evinces sufficient attributes of a judicial proceeding to support a cause of action for malicious prosecution.