Green v. State
[…] 4. Wilkerson v. State

    356 Ga. App. 831 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 7 times
    Finding that defendant did not show that trial court failed to conduct Rule 403 balancing test given that court held hearing on prior acts evidence before ruling that the evidence was admissible

    To the contrary, J. O. testified that Wilkerson forcefully tried to "shove" his penis in J. O.’s anus although he did not "succeed," and attempted to force J. O. to perform sodomy on him. From this testimony, the trial court could conclude that Wilkerson committed a prior sexual assault as defined in OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1) - (3). See OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another"); Green v. State , 249 Ga. App. 546, 549 (1) (b), 547 S.E.2d 569 (2001) (proof of penetration is not required establish sodomy, all that is required is some contact). See also Ragland v. State , 332 Ga.