Green v. Schult
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.89. Moreover, even if section 2.34 applied to Petitioner as a District of Columbia Code violator, his parole date was not rescinded for either violating institutional rules or for committing a new criminal act. Instead, Petitioner's case was reopened pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f) ( see Dkt. No. 11, Ex. J), a section that applies to both federal prisoners and District of Columbia Code violators, and permits the Commission to reconsider a prisoner's case where it has received "new and significant adverse information." See 28 C.F.R. § 2.75(e) ("Notwithstanding a previously established reconsideration hearing, the Commission may reopen any case for a special reconsideration hearing, as provided in § 2.28, upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the prisoner."). Accordingly, since section 2.34 does not apply, the Commission may not be said to have violated any due process requirements contained in that section.