Green v. Schult
[…] Brown-Bey, 649 A.2d at 9; Cole, 271 F. Supp. 2d at 53. WHEREFORE, after reviewing Petitioner's submissions and the relevant law, and for the reasons stated herein, it is

Upon initial review of this case, it was unclear whether 28 C.F.R. § 2.34 applied and, if so, whether Petitioner's right to due process was violated under that section. See Dkt. No. 19. In an Order dated March 3, 2009, the Court requested further briefing on this issue. Id. Upon further consideration, the Court holds that section 2.34 does not apply in this case. Section 2.34 provides that the Commission may rescind parole of a federal prisoner who has been "found in violation of institution rules by a Discipline Hearing Officer or is alleged to have committed a new criminal act at any time prior to the delivery of the certificate of parole [.]" Id. at § 2.34(a). Section 2.34 does not, by its own language, apply to District of Columbia Code violators, nor has it been incorporated and made applicable to District of Columbia Code violators.