CIVIL ACTION 10-0481-WS-M
[…] Smith v. Norfolk Southern R. Co., 767 F. Supp.2d 1276, 1279 (S.D. Ala. 2011) ("The face of the Complaint reveals no obvious limitations defect; therefore, defendant has jumped the gun by seeking Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of this action on limitations grounds, rather than waiting until summary judgment.").
In this case, Green's Complaint suffers from a facially apparent limitations defect. There is no dispute that his claims are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See 46 U.S.C. § 30106 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose."); Taurel v. Central Gulf Lines, 947 F.2d 769, 771 (5th Cir. 1991) ("under the general maritime law, a plaintiff must bring a suit for damages for personal injuries within three years from the date the cause of action accrues").