1470 MDA 2023 J-S30034-24
[…] Appellant contends that this alleged violation of his due process rights should warrant further proceedings or compel his release from prison. Thus, we will address Appellant's claims collectively.
In support of his claims, Appellant cites 37 Pa. Code § 91.3 which relevantly states as follows:
The Department will accept and confine those persons committed to it under lawful court orders which conform to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement) when information has been provided to the Department as required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764 (relating to information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition).37 Pa. Code § 91.3. Particularly relevant here is 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764 which states in part:
(a) General rule. Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information:
. . .
(8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice.42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8).
Appellant asserts that to be in compliance with the aforementioned statues, the DOC must keep on file and be able to produce his sentencing order and commitment papers. Appellant's Br. at 10. He claims that the records cannot be produced in his case, and demands either that Appellee show cause why Appellant is not entitled to relief, or in the alternative, that his sentence is stricken and that he is awarded punitive damages of $1,000,000 for each year of his unlawful confinement. Petition, 7/17/23, at 13.
As proof that the documents are not maintained at the DOC, Appellant attached to his brief copies of his correspondence with the DOC documenting his efforts to obtain a copy of his written sentencing order and commitment form. On or about September 10, 2014, Appellant submitted a request to the DOC pursuant to Pennsylvania's Right-to-Know Law. Appellant's Br. Exhibit A. In a letter dated October 10, 2014, the DOC's Right-to-Know Office denied Appellant's request, stating that the DOC did not possess a copy of the sentencing order or commitment form.